Shrewsbury v. Seaport Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] The judge also ruled that the fraudulent transfer claim did not qualify as a claim to which the lis pendens statute applied. See G. L. c. 184, § 15.

Although we affirm the denial of the motion for approval of a memorandum of lis pendens, we must first deal with the additional argument of the partnership that the trustees’ appeal is not properly before this court.

Appeal of a denial of a motion for authorization to record a memorandum of lis pendens. The trustees filed a petition for interlocutory relief pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 118, first par. The relevant text of that statute states:

“A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the superior court department, the housing court department, the land court department or the probate and family court department may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in [her] discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under section one hundred and seventeen.”5

G. L. c. 231, § 118, as appearing in St. 1987, c. 208, § 1. This is a broad grant of jurisdiction, giving the single justice the discretion to grant relief in appropriate cases. See Foreign Auto Import, Inc. v. Renault N.E., Inc., 367 Mass. 464, 468-469 (1975).