Shrewsbury v. Seaport Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] The trustees did not succeed in obtaining an attachment against the real estate. They have not obtained any encumbrance on the property in question and are not in the position of enforcing an encumbrance. Cf. Siegemund v. Building Commr. of Boston, 263 Mass. 212, 214-215 (1928).

The appeal from the Superior Court order denying approval of the memorandum of lis pendens was properly before this court. In addition, the motion for approval of a memorandum of lis pendens was properly denied.

So ordered.

A petition under G. L. c. 231, § 118, first par., was filed with the single justice of this court, who reported the matter to the full bench.

Chapter 231, § 117, gives an appellate court the right “by an order, on terms or otherwise, [to] suspend the execution or operation of the final judgment appealed from, pending the appeal, and [the court] may modify or annul any order made for the protection of the rights of the parties, pending the appeal.” G. L. c. 231, § 117, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1114, § 202.