38 Fed. Cl. 788 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Office of Personnel Management, 21 F.3d 1090, 1092 (Fed.Cir.1994). “[T]he courts must respect the interpretation of the agency to which Congress has delegated the responsibility for administering the statutory program.” Katsis v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, 997 F.2d at 1070 (citations omitted).
In the SSB program, “[t]he Secretary concerned shall carry out a special separation benefits program under this section. An eligible member of the armed forces may request separation under the program.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(a). Eligibility for voluntary separation under the program is available if the individual “meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe, which may include requirements relating to — (A) years of service; (B) skill or rating; (C) grade or rank; and (D) remaining period of obligated service.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(5).