38 Fed. Cl. 788 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Furthermore, even after eligibility is established, the SSB statute states that members must request separation benefits and such requests “shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(a). The statutory provision creating the SSB program also provides that “the Secretary concerned may limit the applicability of a program under this section to any category of personnel defined by the Secretary in order to meet a need of the armed force under the Secretary’s jurisdiction to reduce the number of members in certain grades, the number of members who have completed a certain number of years of active service, or the number of members who possess certain military skills or are serving in designated competitive categories.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(l). Similarly, in an explicit grant of broad discretionary authority, the VSI provision states that the “Secretary, in
Moreover, “[s]trong policies compel the court to allow the widest possible latitude to the armed services in their admimstration of personnel matters.”