SHOWE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, INC. v. Town of Stowe
[…] It is contended by the defendant that the Articles of Association of the plaintiff in no manner limit the corporation to the operation of a facility or corporate purposes confining it to the conduct of a school of a type, standard or grade below that, of a college or university level. By claiming that plaintiff is a college, the defendant asserts that the assessment of taxes was proper under No. 12 of the Acts of 1941, now paragraph (a) of 32 V.S.A. § 3831. Sub-section (a) in part reads:

"Any real property acquired after April 1, 1941, by any college, university or fraternity such as would be exempt from taxation under the provisions of section 3802 of this title, shall be set to such institution in the grand list of the town * * * at the value fixed * * * and taxed on such valuation. However, the voters of any town or city may at any legal meeting thereof vote to exempt such property from taxation."

Under the provisions of section 3802(4) lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools were exempt from taxation.