Showalter v. A. C. Williams Co.
[…] On November 19, 1979, appellant filed a notice of appeal pursuant to R.C. 4123.519 to the Portage County Court of Common Pleas. Appellee filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the court of common pleas lacked jurisdiction as the appellant's one-year employment with Williams did not qualify him to recover for the injury, pursuant to R.C. 4123.68. The court granted the motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.

The current statute does not require a specific exposure time period. R.C. 4123.68(Y), as amended January 1, 1979, states:

"* * *

"Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code does not entitle an employee * * * to compensation * * * for disability * * * from silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis unless the employee has been subject to injurious exposure to silica dust * * *, asbestos, or coal dust in his employment in this state preceding his disablement, some portion of which has been after October 12, 1945, except as provided in the second to last paragraph of section 4123.57 of the Revised Code.

"* * *"

The result is that while prior to the January 1, 1979 amendment a worker had to have three years' exposure prior to disability, the amendment to R.C. 4123.68 took away any specific exposure period.

Assignment of Error No. I