621 N.E.2d 1107 | Ind. | 1993
[…] Conclusion
Accordingly, we grant transfer, vacate the opinion of the Court of Appeals, reverse *1111 the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the Stirlings, and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
SHEPARD, C.J., and DeBRULER, GIVAN and DICKSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] This type of account allows either party to the joint account to withdraw funds from the account without the signature of the other party.
[2] Ind. Code Ann. § 29-1-13-3 (West 1979) provides that the "personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction ... for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession of any property of the estate... ."
[3] Both parties agree that had the Stirlings waited until the death of Jonas to close the accounts, the proceeds of the joint accounts would presumptively belong to the Stirlings.