700 P.2d 299 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] SAIF appealed, and the Board affirmed the referee as to the phlebitis and thrombophlebitis but reversed as to the tinnitis and vertigo. The Board declined to award attorney fees for the Board appeal.

On de novo review, we affirm the Board as to the denial of vertigo and tinnitis and hold that the conditions were not causally related to the industrial injury. The only issue which merits discussion is the Board’s refusal to award attorney fees.

Claimant argues that he is entitled to an award of attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2), which provides:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.” (Emphasis supplied.)

That provision requires the insurer or employer to pay reasonable attorney fees if, on review by the Board, requested by it, the “compensation awarded” is not disallowed or reduced.