52 Fed. Cl. 614 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Id. at 1329. The Federal Circuit went on to state that “[t]he Indian Mineral Leasing Act and its regulations are similar to those governing timber resources that were the subject of Mitchell II, insofar as federal authority is retained.” Id. at 1330.

The court also notes that the regulatory intent of 25 C.F.R. § 211.1 is clear. The regulation states:

These regulations are intended to ensure that Indian mineral owners ... are assured that they will be developed in a manner that maximizes their best economic interests ....

25 C.F.R. § 211.1 (2001).

Defendant’s argument that the control exercised by the United States over permits is less than the control required for the administration of leases is not consistent with the language of the regulations.