52 Fed. Cl. 614 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] What the non-applicability provision does is forestall any confusion in scope between the IMLA regulations in 25 C.F.R. Part 211 and the oil and gas regulations in 25 C.F.R. Part 227. The non-applicability provision does not exempt sand and gravel resources from coverage under 25 C.F.R. Part 211 or the IMLA. See 25 C.F.R. § 211.1(e) (2001) (explaining that the regulations in Part 211 do not apply to leasing and development governed by oil and gas regulations found in 25 C.F.R. Part 227 (Wind River Reservation)).

The Tribes also point out that 25 C.F.R. § 211.3 explicitly defines sand and gravel as a mineral subject to Part 211:

Minerals includes both metalliferous and non-metalliferous minerals ... and includes but is not limited to, sand, gravel ... or any other energy or non-energy mineral.

Shoshone Tribe’s Resp. at 30 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 211.3).

Defendant argues that the inclusion of sand and gravel in the definition of the term “mineral” in 25 C.F.R. § 211.3 did not occur until 1996, Def.’s Reply at 5 (citing 61 Fed.