52 Fed. Cl. 614 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Included in this trust responsibility is the duty to prevent mineral trespass. See, e.g., 43 C.F.R. § 3590.2(i) (“The duties of the authorized officer include ... (i)[a]cting on any mineral trespass on Federal or Indian lands in accordance with Part 9230 of this title ----”).16

D. The Tribes May Not Seek Damages Afforded to the United States by 43 C.F.R. Part 9230