52 Fed. Cl. 614 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] The authorized officer shah regulate prospecting, exploration, testing, development, mining, processing operations, and reclamation authorized under this part. The duties of the authorized officer include ...
(i) Acting' on any mineral trespass on Federal or Indian lands in accordance with part 9230 of this title.

43 C.F.R. § 3590.2(i) (2001).

The Tribes argue that 43 C.F.R. § 3590 is applicable to Wind River Reservation pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 211.4, which, in describing how the Department of the Interior’s duties under the IMLA will be discharged, provides, “The functions of the Bureau of Land Management are found in ... 43 C.F.R. part 3590-Solid Minerals (other than coal) Exploration and Mining Operations.” 25 C.F.R. § 211.4 (2001).

The Tribes assert that “[b]reaeh of trust [in this case] is established by the complete absence of any records evidencing any federal efforts to prevent or abate known mineral trespass activity, except for one instance12 when the Tribes insisted.”