52 Fed. Cl. 614 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Because the court holds that it has jurisdiction of these claims pursuant to statutes and regulations which apply directly to the Tribes’ sand and gravel resources, it is unnecessary for the court to determine whether any of the treaties or the Trade and Intercourse Act might supply an independent basis for this court to exercise its jurisdiction in this matter.

. See also, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 162a (d), which provides in part:

The [Interior] Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following:
... (6) Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting.
(8) Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.

25 U.S.C. § 162a (d)(6), (8) (2001).