84 P. 712 | Idaho | 1906
[…] If, therefore, there can be any doubt as to the meaning of the provision of section 3, article 18 now under consideration, that doubt ought to be entirely and completely dispelled by the authority of the Colorado court above quoted. We are not, however, without further authority on this subject to the same effect as above quoted. There is to be found in section 1 of article 9 of the constitution of Texas as adopted in 1875 a provision to the same effect, and in almost the same language as in our constitution. It reads: “When any part of the county is stricken- off and attached to or created into another county, the part stricken off shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of all the liabilities then existing of the county from which it was taken, in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” This provision of the Texas constitution was construed and upheld in Miles County v.