212 Conn. 294 | Conn. | 1989
[…] In sum, we construe § 31-72 as a statute for collection of wages that coexists with contractual submission of wage disputes to grievance procedures specified in applicable collective bargaining agreements. Because the plaintiff in this case failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under such a collective bargaining agreement, the Appellate Court erred in reinstating his statutory claim for uncollected wages.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-72 provides: “civil action to collect wage claim or arbitration award. When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71Í, inclusive, or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reason
Public Acts 1987, No. 87-366, § 2, amended the definition of “employer” in General Statutes § 31-71a (1) to include “the state and any political subdivision thereof.”