212 Conn. 294 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The issue posed by the defendant’s second claim of error can be restated as follows. How should we reconcile the provisions of § 31-72, which provide an employee with a statutory right to collect unpaid wages, with the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, negotiated by his union, which requires arbitration of “[gjrievances arising out of matters covered by . . . applicable law arising out of employee-employer relations?”
We begin our examination of the scope of § 31-72 by recourse to the accepted rules of statutory construction. We look first to the text of § 31-72 itself, which provides, in relevant part, that an employee may bring a civil action “[wjhen any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole . . . . ” On its face, the statute’s inclusion of a remedy for enforcement of an arbitration award demonstrates that the legislature understood the collection of wages to be a proper subject for arbitration under a collective bargaining agreement.