212 Conn. 294 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Certainly the language employed by the legislature gives no clear indication of an intent to create a substantive right to collect wages that is independent of the remedies stipulated by the grievance procedures under a collective bargaining agreement. If anything, the provision of a remedy to enforce an arbitral award relating to wages suggests that the legislature intended to preserve the normal principle
This construction of § 31-72 is further buttressed when that statute is read in conjunction with the text of General Statutes § 31-71d, one of the related statutes that § 31-72 expressly incorporates by reference. Section 31-71d (a) provides that, “[i]n case of a dispute over the amount of wages, the employer shall pay . . . all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due . . . .” The limitation of liability for immediate payment of wages “conceded by him to be due” is inconsistent with the assertion that § 31-72 provides an independent substantive right to collect any and all wages to which an employee claims that he is entitled.