212 Conn. 294 | Conn. | 1989
[…] “(2) ‘Employee’ includes any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer . . . .”
Our order of certification limited the defendant's appeal to the following two issues: “(1) Did the Appellate Court err in concluding that the plain
General Statutes § 52-596 provides: “actions for payment of remuneration for employment. No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the labor commissioner of a complaint for failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.”
Article XXIII of the collective bargaining agreement provides:
“Grievance Procedure and Arbitration
“Grievances arising out of matters covered by this Agreement or conditions of work or applicable law arising out of employee-employer relations will be processed in the following manner:
“Step 1.