212 Conn. 294 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Public Acts 1987, No. 87-366, § 2, amended the definition of “employer” in General Statutes § 31-71a (1) to include “the state and any political subdivision thereof.”
Prior to its amendment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-71a provided in relevant part: “(1) ‘Employer’ includes any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of any of the same, employing any person;
“(2) ‘Employee’ includes any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer . . . .”
Our order of certification limited the defendant's appeal to the following two issues: “(1) Did the Appellate Court err in concluding that the plain
General Statutes § 52-596 provides: “actions for payment of remuneration for employment.