Shorter v. State
[…] Harty found Shorter hiding in a closet and arrested him. After his arrest, Shorter admitted that he owned the car, drove it during the chase, and tried to elude the police officers chasing him.

Shorter argues the evidence raises serious doubt as to whether he was a party to the aggravated assaults on police officers Jones, Mason, and Kailimai, and further asserts he is guilty, at most, of obstruction. We find that ample evidence supports the jury's conclusion that Shorter was guilty of these three aggravated assaults.

OCGA § 16-2-20 provides: "Every person [who intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime] is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." The record in this case shows that Shorter did not attempt to withdraw from the crime; on the contrary, he continued driving the vehicle while shots were fired from the car at least three times, and only stopped when he disabled his vehicle.