298 Mass. 360 | Mass. | 1937
[…] St. 1919, c. 371, § 1, enacted at an extra session, combined the two clauses just quoted from earlier statutes, required a local license for doing the acts stated in either clause, and provided that any person or corporation receiving or operating under such a license “is hereby declared to be a common carrier.” In these respects the statutory provisions have not changed since. The later statutes have borne titles referring to “Common Carriers of Passengers.” G. L. (1921) c. 159, § 45. St. 1925, c. 280, § 1. St. 1926, c. 392, § 1. St. 1931, c. 408, inserting G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 159A, §§ 1, 10. St. 1933, c. 372, § 1. St. 1934, c. 264, § 5. In the light of this history, the title of the chapter cannot be deemed to limit or qualify its text.

The acts of the defendant constitute the operation of a motor vehicle upon a public way in a “city or town . . . for transporting passengers for hire as a business between fixed and regular termini,” prohibited by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 159A, § 1, unless the conditions imposed by that chapter are satisfied. It is unimportant that the hire is paid by one not a passenger. Dion v.