As so modified, order affirmed, without costs or disbursements. The plaintiff, whose home is owned by his wife and himself, was issued a homeowner’s policy by the defendant which, among other things, insured the property against fire loss. Plaintiff’s name appeared on the policy as "Named Insured” but the policy also covered the plaintiff’s wife as an "Insured”. After the home was destroyed by fire on September 10, 1977, the plaintiff individually brought this action to recover on the policy. The first question before us is whether the plaintiff’s wife is a party who should be joined under CPLR 1001 (subd [a]) which provides: "Necessary joinder of parties, (a) Parties who should be joined. Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. When a person who should join as a plaintiff refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant.” The defendant argues that Mrs. Shorey should be joined because her rights in the property destroyed by the fire could be inequitably affected.