Shores v. State
[…] Further, the bankruptcy trustee testified that, post-bankruptcy, appellant received several checks in large amounts that did not appear to be payroll checks, and that one check indicated it was for cash; that appellant took tires from SMC and sold them in Florida; and that appellant contacted at least one customer and requested that payment be made directly to SMC. Such evidence was sufficient within the meaning of Jackson v. Virginia, supra, to show intent and support the verdict.

(b) OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that:

[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.

Wendall Bearden, president of Bearden Oil Company, testified that, on Thursday, October 26, 1995, he delivered race fuel to the raceway and that appellant and his partners sold this fuel at the raceway to the drivers of the race cars for a profit.