Shores v. State
[…] The failure to pay John Marshall, a Hall County deputy sheriff, was the basis for a conviction of misdemeanor theft of services.

Also unpaid was Bearden Oil Company, which delivered, for cash on delivery, 1,200 gallons of race fuel to Lanier Raceway prior to this race event. Appellant was found guilty of theft by taking for his unlawful appropriation of this fuel without payment. Held:

1. Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in entering a judgment of conviction.

(a) OCGA § 16-8-5 provides that: “[a] person commits the offense of theft of services when by deception and with the intent to avoid payment he knowingly obtains services, accommodations, entertainment, or the use of personal property which is available only for compensation.” Appellant argues that the State failed to show the required element of criminal intent to avoid payment on the part of the appellant and that the evidence could support only a finding that appellant made a bad business decision, resulting in appellant’s convictions for theft of services