Shoreline Park Preservation, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Administration
[…] We conclude that the site-specific language of the legislation authorizing the funding for the parking ramp rendered consideration or implementation of any alternative to the 1 West Wilson site remote and speculative and not at all reasonably related to the purposes of the environmental review of the project under § 1.11(2)(e), STATS. See Wisconsin's Envtl. Decade, Inc., 79 Wis. 2d at 175, 255 N.W.2d at 925.

V. Motion to Present Additional Evidence.

[18]

Section 227.56(1), STATS., provides that the court "may" permit a party to present additional evidence before the agency if it is "shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and *773 that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency . . . ." As we recognized above, it is a discretionary determination by the trial court, which we review under well-known standards: