Shoreline Community College District No. 7 v. Employment Security Department
[…] *402 II

Under the Employment Security Act, an individual cannot qualify for unemployment compensation unless:

it is determined that the individual earned wages in "employment" in not less than six hundred eighty hours of the individual's base year....

RCW 50.04.030. The respondent, the Employment Security Department, argues that the Commissioner properly considered the actual number of hours Pelto worked in determining Pelto's eligibility for benefits under the Act. In support of this argument, the Department cites RCW 50.40.010 of the Act. This statute provides that:

Any agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this title shall be void.... No employer shall directly or indirectly ... require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ.

RCW 50.40.010. The Department argues that the right to receive unemployment benefits is a statutory right which, as a matter of public policy, may not be waived.