Shoreline Community College District No. 7 v. Employment Security Department
[…] Employees who did not qualify for vacation pay during this shutdown filed for unemployment compensation. The court held that pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement, these employees could not receive unemployment compensation because their unemployment during the 2-week period was "voluntary" within the meaning of the Act. Buffelen, at 210-11.

Three years after the court's holding in Buffelen, the Legislature amended the Employment Security Act. Pursuant to this amendment, RCW 50.20.115 now provides, in part, that:

[T]he cessation of operations by an employer for the purpose of granting vacations, whether by union contract or other reasons, shall in no manner be construed to be a voluntary quit nor a voluntary unemployment on the part of the employees.

(Italics ours.) The Legislature is presumed to be familiar with court interpretations of statutes. State v. Fenter, 89 Wash. 2d 57, 62, 569 P.2d 67 (1977).