Shoreline Community College District No. 7 v. Employment Security Department
[…] Bosley, 118 Wash. 2d 801, 813, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). The Legislature has declared that:

... [E]conomic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state; involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action *406 by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family. Social security requires protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life....

RCW 50.01.010. Pursuant to these concerns, the Legislature mandated that the Employment Security Act be "liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum." RCW 50.01.010; see Johnson v. Department of Empl. Sec., 112 Wash. 2d 172, 179, 769 P.2d 305 (1989).

RCW 50.40.010 prevents individuals from entering agreements which would waive their right to receive unemployment benefits.