92 Conn. App. 469 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The arbitrator is not empowered to redetermine the merits of any claim already decided.
“If the modification request is made by a party, the other parties shall be given ten calendar days to respond to the request. The arbitrator shall dispose of the request within twenty calendar days after transmittal by the [association] to the arbitrator of the request and any response thereto.”
Haverson argues that its May 12, 2004 letter to the association operated to extend the time in which it was permitted to file its application to vacate. General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides: “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.” The award was made on April 28, 2004. Haverson filed its application to vacate on July 20, 2004. The May 12 letter to the association was not an application to vacate; therefore, the application to vacate the award on July 20,2004, was untimely. See Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1588 v.