Shoolman v. Health Facilities Appeals Board
[…] Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 342 Mass. 58, 60 (1961).

We conclude that under the provisions of G. L. c. Ill, § 25E and § 25G, the plaintiffs had standing to sue.16

(3) Error of Law.

The only question before us on the merits in this case is whether the Board erred in affirming the Department’s decision to grant a determination of need to MGH in the absence of a regional study demonstrating the need for the facility. The plaintiffs argue that this study is clearly mandated by the statute. We find no support for this argument.

General Laws c. Ill, § 25C, provides that “no person . . . shall make substantial capital expenditures for construction of a health care facility . . . unless there is a determination by the department that there is need therefor.” The only guideline for defining the “need” which the Department must find is provided in the next paragraph of § 25C, which reads: “The department, in making any such determination, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the [Cjommonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost” (emphasis supplied). We cannot read the word “encourage” to impose an obligation on the Department to make a systemic study prior to a valid grant of a determination of need.