Shoolman v. Health Facilities Appeals Board
[…] The Department issued an initial determination of need to MGH on March 26, 1976. The plaintiffs appealed from the decision to the Health Facilities Appeals Board, and the Board remanded the matter to the Department for reasons not relevant here. The Department then undertook a second investigation of MGH’s application, one result of which was the elimination of computer space from the proposed ACC.

General Laws c. Ill, § 25E, provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person . . . empowered to request a public hearing under the provisions of section twenty-five C, and aggrieved by the determination [of the Department] may . . . file an appeal to the health facilities appeals board.” General Laws c. Ill, § 25C, provides that “any ten taxpayers of the [Commonwealth” may request a public hearing on an application for a determination of need.