Shook ex rel. Threadgill & O'Donnell v. Cooper
[…] “Case No. 61219, 58%, Amount $685.26
“Case No. 61792, 42%, Amount $496.23
$1181.49.”

On appeal the plaintiff contends the trial court erred in a plain question of law in its order and judgment fixing priorities and order of disbursement in that the court should have adjudged appellant’s attorney’s lien to be first and prior to the garnishment liens. With this contention we agree.

At the outset it may be stated that there is no contention made nor is there evidence to sustain a conclusion that fraud or misconduct was indulged in between attorney and client to defeat creditors.

5 O.S.1961 § 6 reads as follows:

“From the commencement of an action, or from the filing of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who represents the party in whose behalf such pleading is filed shall, to the extent hereinafter specified, have a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, and same shall attach to any verdict, report, decision, finding or judgment in his client’s favor; and the proceeds thereof, wherever found, shall be subject to such lien, and no settlement between the parties without the approval of the attorney shall affect or destroy such *854lien, provided such attorney serves notice upon the defendant or defendants, or proposed defendant or defendants, in which he shall set forth the nature of the lien he claims and the extent thereof; and said lien shall take effect from and after the service of such notice, but such notice shall not be necessary provided such attorney has filed such pleading in a court of record, and endorsed thereon his name, together with the words 'Lien claimed.’ ”

In connection with this statute it will be observed that not only does the statute itself provide that the lien shall take effect from the commencement of the action, but decisions of this court have also so held. See Devine v. Pyanhunkah, 170 Okl. 178, 39 P.2d 132 and Wilkerson v.