19 Conn. App. 203 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Practice Book §§6 and 4187. In light of this settled policy and for the reasons previously stated, we find that the motion to dismiss was improperly granted.
There is error, the judgment of dismissal is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This action named Maximo Perez and the city of Bridgeport as defendants. Only Perez is a party to this'appeal. Therefore, we refer only to Perez when we speak of the defendant in the singular.
Section 52-45a provides in pertinent part: “Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons . . . describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint . . . and shall be signed by a commissioner of the superior court . . . .”
Practice Book § 399 provides in pertinent part: “No pleading or paper in any case shall be filed by the clerk until it shall have been signed by counsel It