*302 V. Gene Summerlin, Mamie A. Jensen, and Justin Firestone, of Ogborn, Summerlin & Ogborn, P.C., Lincoln, for appellants.
[…] (c) Under the 1998 UPA, Dissolution Is Only a Default Rule
Harley incorrectly argues that § 67-439(1) mandates dissolution. Apart from circumstances that are not present, § 67-439, in relevant part, provides:
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner. . . of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner.
*311 It is true that this section does not clearly state it is a default rule that does not apply if the agreement provides otherwise.