*302 V. Gene Summerlin, Mamie A. Jensen, and Justin Firestone, of Ogborn, Summerlin & Ogborn, P.C., Lincoln, for appellants.
[…] Therefore, because the agreement is silent on this point, the default rules of the 1998 UPA apply.
(f) Default Remedy for Breach of a Mandatory Buyout Provision
As noted, under the switching provision in § 67-433(1), when a partner's dissociation does not result in dissolution of the partnership, the mandatory buyout provisions of "sections 67-434 to 67-438 apply." The purchase of a dissociated, partner's interest is governed by § 67-434. Harley argues that subsection (5) required Don to pay an estimated buyout price of Harley's interest when the parties could not agree on the value. Section 67-434(5) provides:
If no agreement for the purchase of a dissociated partner's interest is reached within one hundred twenty days after a written demand for payment, the partnership shall pay, or cause to be paid, in cash to the dissociated partner the amount the partnership estimates to be *314 the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets and accrued interest under subsection (3) of this section.
Harley further argues that under § 67-434(5), his notice of his intent to withdraw constituted a written demand for payment. Thus, he argues, Don had a total of 180 days, under the partnership agreement, to pay the estimated buyout price. We disagree.