11 Vet. App. 208 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] Nor is there evidence of an RO decision on a pension issue or an earlier effective date issue. Furthermore, there is no NOD regarding a pension or an earlier effective date and the BVA decision does not discuss these issues. This Court has jurisdiction to consider an appeal provided an NOD has been filed with regard to that particular issue. See Ledford v. West, 136 F.3d 776 (Fed.Cir.1998); Barrera v. Gober, 122 F.3d 1030 (Fed.Cir.1997); Grantham v. Brown, 114 F.3d 1156 (Fed.Cir.1997). In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) provides that the Court has the “power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter as appropriate.” The Court’s review “shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). Because there is no RO decision, NOD, presentation of the issues to the BVA, or BVA decision on these issues, the Court does not have jurisdiction to review them. See Ledford, Barrera, and Grantham, all supra; see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a), (b).