Shockley v. Director, Division of Child Support Enforcement, Missouri Department of Social Services
[…] Section 454.496 sets forth the procedure to modify support where a judicial support order exists. It requires a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms of the judicial order unreasonable. Sections 454.496.5; 452.370 RSMo (1994). Section 454.500 sets forth the procedure to modify a support obligation where an administrative support order has been entered pursuant to Sections 454.470 and 454.475. It may be modified only upon the same proof of a change in circumstances. Section 454.500.3.

Here, the director brought his action under Sections 454.470 and 454.475 seeking to establish a support obligation on the basis that no prior “court order” had been entered regarding petitioner’s obligation to support the child. A “court order” is defined in Section 454.460(2) as “any judgment, decree, or order of any court which orders payment of a set or determinable amount of support money.” The Missouri Supreme Court has held that no “court order” exists under Section 454.460(2) when a court fads to act upon the issue of child support money; in such a case, child support is left open for administrative action. Dye v.