Shockley Plumbing Co. v. Nationsbank, N.A.
[…] See OCGA § 44-14-364. Thereafter, Shockley filed suit against Thompson for the outstanding balance due under its contract with Thompson and against NationsBank for recovery from the bond proceeds of the amount of the materialman’s lien. Shockley and Thompson later entered into a consent judgment finding liability on Thompson’s part. The trial court granted summary judgment to NationsBank, finding that the warranty deed executed in Nations-Bank’s favor, along with the affidavit executed by Thompson’s president, acted to dissolve the materialman’s lien pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-361.2 (a) (2) (A), (B), thereby relieving NationsBank from any liability to Shockley.

1. OCGA § 44-14-361.2 (a), in pertinent part, provides that special liens, such as the materialman’s lien involved in this case, “shall be dissolved if the . . . purchaser from owner[ ] or lender providing construction or purchase money . . . shows that: (2) (A) ... [a] *62sworn written statement [has been obtained from] the owner when conveying title in a bona fide sale or loan transaction, that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services, or materials [has] been paid or waived in writing by the lien claimant; and (B) [w]hen the sworn written statement was obtained or given as a part of a transaction: (i) [involving a conveyance of title in a bona fide sale; (ii) [i]nvolving a loan in which the real estate is to secure repayment of the loan; or (iii) [w]here final disbursement of the contract price is made by the owner to the contractor [and] there was not of record, at the time of settlement of the transaction[,] a valid preliminary notice or claim of lien which had not been previously canceled, dissolved, or expired.”