Nos. 97-SC-511-DG, 97-SC-528-DG | Ky. | Dec 17, 1998
[…] KRS Chapter 281. As part of the regulatory system, all motor carriers are required, prior to operation, to obtain from the Department operating authority, as represented by a certificate or permit, as the case may be. In the case of charter bus operations, an applicant may either seek a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to KRS 281.630, or in the alternative, be “grandfathered” through the certificate process by compliance with KRS 281.637(4), which provides in pertinent part:

Any person, or his respective predecessor in interest, engaged as of December 31, 1983, in the transportation of chartered parties or groups of persons with a common purpose, pursuant to a valid certificate issued by the department, authorizing the activity as an additional incident of conducting a regular route, common carrier passenger service, ... shall, upon application, be entitled to the issuance of a charter bus certificate to thereafter authorize a continuation of the same operations. Upon petition by any interested party, or upon its own motion if it so desires, the department shall require a hearing upon any such application, ... to establish an applicant’s rights thereunder.

In April of 1993, Shockey, Fisher and Toby applied to the Department for charter bus operations over irregular intrastate routes based upon charter bus operations that they were conducting as of December 31, 1983. A hearing was set for September 1993, and proper notice was sent.