97 Mich. App. 616 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Defendant moved for a change of venue to Isabella County under GCR 1963, 403, alleging that it had no place of business, no buildings, no property or personnel in Macomb County, and that its only contact with Macomb occurred with the single sale of the chiparvestor to plaintiff.
The Macomb County Circuit Court identified the sole issue as whether or not defendant "conducts business” in Macomb County under MCL 600.1621; MSA 27A.1621. It concluded that defendant had continuing business contacts in Macomb County between 1974 and 1977 and denied defendant’s motion. We are now called upon to review this determination.
"Except for the actions listed in sections 1605, 1611, and 1615, venue shall be determined as follows: ¶ (a) The county in which a defendant resides, or has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.”
Thus, the trial court accurately assessed the issue as whether or not defendant conducted business in Macomb County.
We review a trial court’s resolution of venue questions under an abuse of discretion standard. As stated in Hunter v Doe, 61 Mich App 465, 467; 233 NW2d 39 (1975):