S.H.J. v. State Department of Revenue
[…] A tax assessment made by the Department and appealed to the circuit court is deemed prima facie correct. § 40-2A-7(b)(5)c., Ala. Code 1975; Turner v. State Dep't of Revenue, 643 So.2d 568 (Ala. 1994). Additionally, the burden is on the taxpayer to present evidence to show that the assessment is incorrect.Turner, supra.

Section 40-17A-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[n]o dealer may possess, distribute, sell, transport, import, transfer, or otherwise use any marijuana or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed by Section 40-17A-8 unless the tax has been paid on the marijuana or other controlled substance as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia." A dealer is anyone who unlawfully possesses more than 42 1/2 grams of marijuana. § 40-17A-1(3). *1356