Shiver v. Hudmon
[…] 533 So.2d at 186. We note that the trial judge prefaced his remarks above with the statement that what constitutes an appearance depends on the facts and circumstances of the particular case.

Application of Maner and Lee to the facts of record persuades us that Rountree was not an “attorney of record,” nor did he “appear,” in the underlying case. Based upon these cases, and his factual assertion of no representation, Rountree argues that his situation is outside the scope of the contempt statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-1-8:

“The powers of the several courts in this state to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempts shall not extend to any other eases than:
“(1) Disrespectful, contemptuous or insolent behavior in court, tending in any way to diminish or impair the respect due to judicial tribunals or to interrupt the due course of trial;
“(2) A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, violent disturbance or any other act calculated to disturb or obstruct the administration of justice, committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to have that effect;