Shive v. State
[…] [[Image here]]
(c) Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
[[Image here]]

Section 195.017 was originally enacted in 1971. Laws 1971, S.C.S.H.C.S.H.B. 69, pp. 237-60, effective September 28, 1971. It was carried forward unchanged in RSMo 1978, and was in effect when the two sales in question occurred (March 11, 1979). It thus appears, without further study, that movant is correct in asserting methamphetamine was a Schedule III controlled substance at the time he is alleged to have sold it.

However, § 195.015 (also originally enacted in 1971 by the legislation identified in the preceding paragraph, and carried forward unchanged in RSMo 1978) provided:

“4. If any substance is. designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a controlled substance under federal law and notice thereof is given to the division of health, the division of health shall similarly control the substance under sections 195.010 to 195.320 after the expiration of thirty days from publication in the federal register of a final order designating a substance as a controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting a substance, unless within that thirty-day period, the division of health objects to inclusion, rescheduling, or deletion. In that case, the division of health shall publish the reasons for objection and afford all interested parties an opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the *362division of health shall publish its decision, which shall be final unless altered by statute.... ”

In State v. Winters, 525 S.W.2d 417 (Mo. App.1975), the accused was convicted of an amphetamine sale that occurred November 14, 1972. At that time § 195.017.6(1) and (2)(a), RSMo Cum.Supp.1971, listed amphetamine as a Schedule III controlled substance.