743 S.E.2d 778 | S.C. | 2013
[…] We find footnote five is clear and presents no ambiguity. The TCA forecloses a tort action under the SPPA. Indeed, this Court must presume the legislature knew of and contemplated the TCA in enacting the SPPA. See State v. McKnight, 352 S.C. 635, 648, 576 S.E.2d 168, 175 (2003) (“There is a presumption that the legislature has knowledge of previous legislation as well as of judicial decisions construing that legislation when later statutes are enacted concerning related subjects.”). The TCA is the sole and exclusive remedy for tort actions against the government. See S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, [the TCA] is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee’s official duty.”). And, subsection (4) of section 15-