303 F.2d 674 | 8th Cir. | 1962
[…] The issue presents for our consideration the Nebraska statute of limitations controlling wrongful death actions; the effect of failure of the original complaint, filed within the statutory period, to properly allege legal capacity to sue; and the right of plaintiff to file an amended complaint alleging her right to maintain the action, after the statutory period of limitations had expired.
Section 30-809, R.S.Neb., 1956 Reissue, creates the right to recover for the wrongful death of a person. Section 30-810 provides that an action for wrongful death shall be commenced within two years after the death of such person, and “(i)t shall be brought by and in the name of his personal representatives, for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin.” Section 30-810 was considered by the Supreme Court of Nebraska in Swift v.