876 S.W.2d 648 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Lee McMaster agreed to undertake the case and further agreed with Shirkey to split any attorney’s fee on a 50/50 basis.
In his appeal, Shirkey argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his petition on the basis of lack of personal jurisdiction because there was a contract between the parties entered into in Missouri and there were sufficient contacts with Missouri to satisfy due process.
The Missouri Long Arm Statute, section 506.500, RSMo Supp.1993, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, ... who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;2
[[Image here]]