Shirey v. Philadelphia Electric Co. (In Re Shirey)
[…] The debtors, on July 2, 1982, filed the instant complaint alleging that PECO's demand for a security deposit is not authorized, as PECO contends, by section 366(b) of the Code and that PECO should be enjoined from terminating their electric service for failure to pay the security deposit. At the time the debtors filed their petition, they were current in their payments to PECO for electric service except that a final bill of $46.51 had not been processed and delivered to them. In fact, this final bill was never sent to the debtors but instead was used by PECO to file a proof of claim.[2]

Section 366 of the Code provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate *249 against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

11 U.S.C. § 366.

We agree with the interpretation of section 366 expressed by the court in In re Coury, 22 B.R. 766 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Pa.1982):

Section 366(b) can only be read in conjunction with Section 366(a).