304 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1981
[…] SDCL 15-3-13(1) reads in pertinent part:
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure[.]
[4] SDCL 43-14-2 reads:
Occupancy for the period prescribed by any law of this state as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of property, confers a title thereto denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.
[5] SDCL 43-13-5 reads:
The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant, or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.
SDCL 15-3-12 reads: