304 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1981
[…] [2] Possession of successive occupants, however, can be tacked together to make up the required continuity. Walker v. Sorenson, 64 S.D. 143, 265 N.W. 589 (1936); Labore v. Forbes, 59 S.D. 12, 238 N.W. 124 (1931). Conversely, an interruption in possession defeats the requirement of continuity. Judd v. Meoska, 76 S.D. 537, 82 N.W.2d 283 (1957).
[3] SDCL 15-3-1 reads:
No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of such action.
SDCL 15-3-13(1) reads in pertinent part:
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: