304 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1981
[…] [5] SDCL 43-13-5 reads:
The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant, or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.
SDCL 15-3-12 reads:
Where it shall appear that there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, or a judgment, or decree, the premises so actually occupied, and not other, shall be deemed to have been held adversely.
[6] SDCL 21-3-5 reads:
The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, in cases not embraced in §§ 21-3-6 to 21-3-9, inclusive, is deemed to be the value of the use of the property for the time of such occupation, not exceeding six years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the rights to damages, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.
[7] SDCL 21-3-6 reads:
For forcibly ejecting or excluding a person from the possession of real property, the measure of damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the detriment caused to him by the act complained of.