304 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1981
[…] Walker v. Sorenson, 64 S.D. 143, 265 N.W. 589 (1936); Labore v. Forbes, 59 S.D. 12, 238 N.W. 124 (1931). Conversely, an interruption in possession defeats the requirement of continuity. Judd v. Meoska, 76 S.D. 537, 82 N.W.2d 283 (1957).
[3] SDCL 15-3-1 reads:
No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of such action.
SDCL 15-3-13(1) reads in pertinent part:
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure[.]
[4] SDCL 43-14-2 reads:
Occupancy for the period prescribed by any law of this state as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of property, confers a title thereto denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.
[5] SDCL 43-13-5 reads:
The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant, or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.
SDCL 15-3-12 reads:
Where it shall appear that there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, or a judgment, or decree, the premises so actually occupied, and not other, shall be deemed to have been held adversely.
[6] SDCL 21-3-5 reads: