304 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1981
[…] (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure[.]
[4] SDCL 43-14-2 reads:
Occupancy for the period prescribed by any law of this state as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of property, confers a title thereto denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.
[5] SDCL 43-13-5 reads:
The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant, or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.
SDCL 15-3-12 reads:
Where it shall appear that there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, or a judgment, or decree, the premises so actually occupied, and not other, shall be deemed to have been held adversely.
[6] SDCL 21-3-5 reads: