Shipley v. Cupp
[…] “When the accustory instrument has been filed, the defendant, if he has been arrested, or as soon thereafter as he may be, shall be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is found. Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As to the scope of arraignment proceedings, ORS 135.020 provides:

“The arraignment shall be made by the court, or by the clerk or the district attorney under its direction, and consists of reading the accusatory instrument to the defendant, delivering to him a copy thereof and indorsements thereon, including the list of witnesses indorsed on it or *288appended thereto if the accusatory instrument is an indictment, asking him how he pleads to the charge.” (Emphasis added.)

Petitioner was convicted on an information filed and “found” in circuit court. The only court in which petitioner entered, or could enter, a plea to those charges was circuit court.