Shipley v. Cupp
[…] The information filed in Circuit Court actually designated the charges as attempted burglary in the first degree while armed with a deadly weapon and ex-convict in possession of a concealable firearm.

Because we reverse the denial of post-conviction relief, petitioner’s first assignment of error is moot.

ORS 135.380(2) provides:

“A defendant with counsel may plead guilty or no contest on the day of arraignment or any time thereafter. A defendant without counsel shall not be allowed to plead guilty or no contest to a felony on the day of arraignment.”

Because a violation of ORS 135.380(2) is neither jurisdictional nor constitutional, petitioner must prove that he was denied his constitutional right to counsel in order to obtain post-conviction relief. See ORS 138.530.