Shipley v. Cupp
[…] At the outset, we must determine whether a violation of ORS 135.380(2) actually occurred. That statute provides that an unrepresented defendant may not plead guilty on the day of arraignment. It is undisputed that petitioner appeared in circuit court on May 31, 1978, and pleaded guilty, while unrepresented, on that day. The state argues that petitioner was actually arraigned in district court 16 days earlier and, therefore, there was no violation of the statute. The state is correct, if the procedure that petitioner underwent in circuit court was not the arraignment referred to in ORS 135.380(2).

As to the time and place of arraignment, ORS 135.010 provides:

“When the accustory instrument has been filed, the defendant, if he has been arrested, or as soon thereafter as he may be, shall be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is found. Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As to the scope of arraignment proceedings, ORS 135.020 provides: