Shipley v. Cupp
[…] In so finding, we are not saying that all arguable issues must be raised in every appeal, but only that appellate counsel must reasonably exercise professional skill and judgment, thereby assuring defendants of diligently processed appeals. Rook v. Cupp, 18 Or App 608, 611, 526 P2d 605, rev den (1974).

Reversed and remanded for withdrawal of the plea of guilty.

ORS 135.070 provides:

“When the defendant against whom an information has been filed in a preliminary proceeding appears before a magistrate on a charge of having committed a crime punishable as a felony, before any further proceedings are had the magistrate shall read to the defendant the information and shall inform the defendant: