Shipler v. Van Raden
[…] State ex rel Juvenile Department v. Cole, 280 Or 173, 570 P2d 365 (1977); State v. Jackson, 228 Or 371, 365 P2d 294 (1961). However, we conclude that under Pritchett v. Fry, 286 Or 189, 593 P2d 1133 (1979), the original award was in error. In Pritchett, the Supreme Court held that whenever a statute distinguishes between attorney fees and costs, reasonable attorney fees are recoverable only if they are pleaded and proved at trial. 286 Or at 192-93. Defendants claim to attorney fees was made pursuant to ORS 20.096, which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Assuming, for the sake of argument, that the statute would be otherwise applicable, defendants’ amended answer contains neither pleadings nor a prayer for attorney fees and there was no evidence concerning *431attorney fees adduced at trial.