Shingler v. Coastal Plain Production Credit Ass'n
[…] Our Code, OCGA § 44-14-162, provides for advertisement of sales under power contained in mortgages, deeds, or other lien contracts, and requires they “shall be advertised and conducted at the time and place and in the usual manner of the sheriffs sales in the county in which such real estate ... is located. . . .” OCGA § 9-13-140 (a), which governs sheriff’s sales, requires only that in “the advertisement he shall give a full and complete description of the property to be sold, making known the names of the plaintiff, the defendant, and any person who may be in the possession of the property.” This court has faced this issue before and held that while it may have been the better practice to include such information in the advertisement, “there is no legal requirement that this be done and when it is not done, it becomes a question of fact whether it affected a fair exercise of the