Shiles v. News Syndicate Co.
[…] Although a motion for temporary alimony and affidavits filed in connection therewith are not, technically speaking, “pleadings” (CPLR 3011), the parties have assumed, and there is basis for the assumption, that the affidavit of the plaintiff’s wife and his opposing affidavit—which contained some of the details reported—come within the coverage of the statute.

. Section 74 of the Civil Rights Law reads as follows :

“ Privileges in action for libel.
“A civil action cannot be maintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding, or for any heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published.
" This section does not apply to a libel contained in any other matter added by any person concerned in the publication; or in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which was not a part thereof.”