Shiles v. News Syndicate Co.
[…] Nor is truth a valid defense to the latter causes. The plaintiff’s motion to strike these defenses should have been granted.

The order appealed from should be reversed, with costs, the question certified answered in the negative and the matter remitted to the Supreme Court, New York County, for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

. The articles were based upon charges contained in a copy of an affidavit made by the wife in support of her motion for temporary alimony which she had delivered to the defendant.

. Section 235 — which in 1962 replaced rule 278 of the Rules of Civil Practice — insofar as pertinent, recited:

“Information as to details of matrimonial actions.
An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in an action to annul a marriage or for divorce or separation are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party who had appeared in the cause, except by order of the court.”