Shields v. State
[…] See Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-1, et seq. (West 1967 & Supp.1995) (the "Act"). The State's Petition also rested its claim for a permanent injunction upon a plea in the nature of a quo warranto. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 66.001-.003 (West 1986 & Supp.1995). In such actions, the trial court may fine or remove from an "office" or a "franchise" a defendant found guilty of any act or omission specified in section 66.001. See id. § 66.003(1) and (3).

[2] Section 66.003 provides that the court, upon a finding of guilty:

(1) shall enter judgment removing the person from the office or franchise;

(2) shall enter judgment for the costs of prosecution in favor of the relator; and

(3) may fine the person for usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding and executing the office or franchise.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 66.003 (West 1986 & Supp.1995).

[3] The injunction permanently enjoins Shields from directly or indirectly engaging in the following conduct:

A. Selling or offering for sale any security ... within or from this State.