Shields v. Department of Corrections
[…] We disagree.

The right to judicial review under the APA is governed by MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201):

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

The act defines "contested case" in MCL 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3):

"`Contested case' means a proceeding, including ratemaking, price-fixing, and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing. When a hearing is held before an agency and an appeal from its decision is taken to another agency, the hearing and the appeal are deemed to be a continuous proceeding as though before a single agency."

This Court has held that parole revocation and prison disciplinary proceedings may each be characterized *384 as a "contested case", subject to judicial review.