Shields v. Department of Corrections
[…] MCL 791.251(2); MSA 28.2320(51)(2); Dickerson v Warden, Marquette Prison, 99 Mich App 630, 639; 298 NW2d 841 (1980). Although the statute includes any hearing "which may result in the loss by a prisoner of either a right or significant privilege", the Legislature did not intend to include parole consideration determinations within the provision. This conclusion follows inevitably from consideration of MCL 791.234(4), which as noted above mandates that no parole be granted "until after a public hearing held in the manner prescribed for pardons and commutations" in MCL 791.244, subds (d) to (f); MSA 28.2314, subds (d) to (f).