Shields v. City of Loveland
[…] Fifth. The fifth objection is of no force. It is a common method of procedure in such cases, and, in the last analysis the ordinance has simply prescribed a method of bookkeeping. The substance is that the first year’s interest shall be paid and a tax levied to pay it.

Judgment affirmed.

Mr. Justice Allen not participating.






Rehearing

On Motion for Rehearing.

It is claimed that the section of the Constitution article V, § 1, quoted in the petition for rehearing on page 4, gives power of referendum upon every ordinance, whether “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety” or not, because it reserves the right “as to all local, special and municipal legislation of every character,” but that construction ignores the previous clauses.