245 Conn. 149 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “In 1988 . . . Schnabel . . . filed a defamation action against one of his officers, Clyde Tyler. Tyler counterclaimed against Schnabel in his official capacity, alleging false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, violation of his constitutional rights to free speech and equal protection and abuse of process. The jury returned a verdict for Tyler on his counterclaims and awarded damages of $370,000, including punitive damages on each count.” Shew v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 44 Conn. App. 613 n.5.
General Statutes § 7-278 provides: “Hearing prior to dismissal of municipal police head. Just cause requirement. Appeal. No active head of any police department of any town, city or borough shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause by the authority having the power of dismissal and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before such authority. Such public hearing, unless otherwise specified by charter, shall be held not less than five nor more than ten days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may appeal within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil process. Said court shall review the record of such hearing, and, if it appears upon the hearing upon the appeal that
At the hearing before the commission, Springer denied that, in preparing his report, he had relied on any of the information supplied by Stuhlman. He stated, instead, that his report derived exclusively from information contained in the trial transcript of Schnabel’s civil case; see Schnabel v.