Shetsky v. Raines
[…] Sections 2303, 2774 Comp. Stat.1921. [21 O.S.1951 § 61; 22 O.S.1951 § 976].
“The time fixed for the commencement of a sentence is not one of its essential elements. The essential part of the judgment is the punishment and the amount thereof. The time when it shall commence is in the nature of an award of execution.”

22 O.S.1951 § 976 reads:

*1072“If the defendant have been convicted of two or more offenses, before judgment on either, the judgment maybe thát the imprisonment upon any one may commence at the expiration of the imprisonment upon any other of the offenses.”