Sherwood Village Cooperative A, Inc. v. Slovik
[…] Slovik. Based upon this cohabitation Sherwood Village Cooperative terminated Mr. Slovik’s tenancy and commenced this holdover proceeding.

Respondent alleges that section 235-f (unlawful restrictions on occupancy) of the Real Property Law permits him to have a roommate. Petitioner alleges that Real Property Law § 235-f is not applicable to cooperatives in general and that in any event application of section 235-f to a Federally insured building would be an impermissible infringement on Federal law.

In order to determine whether a resident of a cooperative apartment can benefit from section 235-f, we must examine that section in detail.

Real Property Law § 235-f (3) states that: "Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant’s spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.” (Emphasis added.) However, subdivision (1) (a) of section 235-f defines a "Tenant” as "a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is either a party to the lease or rental agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the emergency housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation law or article seven-c of the multiple dwelling law.” (Emphasis added.) The statute, on its face, does not appear to apply to owners of cooperative apartments.