Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut National Bank v. Rytman, 241 Conn. 24, 37, 694 A.2d 1246 (1997). “In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. . . . The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v. Burns, 248 Conn. 419, 424, 727 A.2d 1276 (1999).

The plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly concluded that the three year statute of repose in § 52-584 barred her negligence claim. That statute provides *202in relevant part that “[n]o action . . . caused by negligence ... or by malpractice of a . . . hospital . . . may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . .’’(Emphasis added.)