Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] See Blanchette v. Barrett, supra, 229 Conn. 284 (“we disagree with the premise that a physician who has performed a misdiagnosis has a continuing duty to correct that diagnosis in the absence of proof that [the physician] subsequently learned that his [or her] diagnosis was incorrect” [emphasis added]).

General Statutes § 42-110b provides in relevant part: “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . .