Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] The plaintiff alleged that the actions of the defendant “constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of a trade or commerce in violation of ... § 42-110b.”

Although the plaintiff claims in one part of her brief that her action was brought on June 11, 1996, the record reveals that the action was brought on July 9, 1996. This discrepancy is without consequence for purposes of our analysis.

Although this court occasionally has referred to the statutory language in § 52-584 that “no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of’ as part of the “statute of limitations” contained in § 52-584; see, e.g., Blanchette v. Barrett, supra, 229 Conn. 274; this restrictive language in § 52-584 has been referred to more precisely as the “repose section of the statute of limitations."