Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] Accordingly, we affirm that part of the trial court’s judgment granting the defendant’s motion to strike this claim.

*215With respect to the summary judgment for the defendant on the first count, the judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings. With respect to the striking of the second count, the judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the ii\jury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of .. . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 42-110b (a)provides: “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”