Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] General Statutes § 42-110b (a)provides: “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

Although the record reveals that the plaintiff clearly raised this claim before the trial court, the trial court’s memorandum of decision is not perfectly clear with respect to whether it considered this legal argument in granting the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.