101 F.R.D. 102 | W.D.N.Y. | 1984
[…] The framers of Rule 81(c), taking into account the clear cut situations where state law either requires a demand or not, did not expressly consider the gray situation here present where state law permits discretionary relief. We think that in this situation the Rule compels the exercise of sound district court discretion and that that court is by no means compelled to deny relief here.” (Emphasis supplied.) Higgins v. Boeing Co., supra at 1007.
The “discretionary right” thus to be read into rule 81(c) is subsection 4102(e) of the CPLR which declares that “[t]he court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.” Obviously, while subsection 4102(e) is permissive and not mandatory, the focus is blatantly on undue prejudice vel non.
The trial judge in Cascone v.