Sherwin-Williams Co. v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] Construction Laborers Pension Trust for Southern Cal., 508 U.S. 602, 629, 113 S.Ct. 2264, 124 L.Ed.2d 539 (1993). The Court defined the preponderance standard as requiring the arbitrator “to believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence before [he] may find in favor of the party who has the burden to persuade the [arbitrator] of the fact’s existence.” Id. at 622, 113 S.Ct. 2264.

The judicial review provided pursuant to § 1401(b)(2) is extremely narrow, because “[i]n any proceeding under subsection (b) ... there shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, reviewing courts must give great deference to an arbitrator’s determination because of the MPPAA’s strong policy favoring arbitration of withdrawal liability disputes. Mason & Dixon Tank Lines, Inc. v.