Sherwin-Williams Co. v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] The MPPAA provides for resolution of disputes over both calculation and assessment of withdrawal liability by means of arbitration, 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1), and for limited judicial review of the arbitrator’s decision resolving such a dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2). Further, the MPPAA defines the statutory presumptions and limited standard of review to be used in the resolution of a dispute over withdrawal liability. Section 1401(a)(3)(A) provides that a determination of withdrawal liability made by a plan sponsor, such as the Teamsters Fund in the present case, “is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A).