Sherwin-Williams Co. v. American Indemnity Co.
[…] The conclusion is inescapable that the parties to the bond contracted to be bound by the terms, provisions, conditions and limitations of the Hardeman Act, and that appellant, which sues as an intended beneficiary or obligee of the bond is no less bound.

We have found no Texas case, and have been cited to none, resolving this conflict between the statutory limitation provision and that contained in the bond itself. However, the question has been exhaustively examined and decided in several cases arising under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. A. §§ 270a-270d, governing bonds of contractors for public buildings and works. Subsection (b) of § 270b provides that no suit shall be commenced on such a bond “after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied.” In Travis Equipment Co. v.