Sherrill v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR COUNTY OF PIMA
[…] The petitioners filed a timely motion for change of venue, supported by affidavits, requesting transfer of the action to Maricopa County, where they resided. Their position was that under A.R.S. § 12-401, as amended, they had a right to be sued in the county of their residence. The plaintiff *426 Coronado Cattle Company filed its opposition to the motion for change of venue and a controverting affidavit. It admitted that the petitioners were residents of Maricopa County but took the position that it was entitled to avail itself of A.R.S. § 12-401, subsec. 10, as amended, which provides, in pertinent part:

"10. When the foundation of the action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the crime, offense or trespass was committed. .. ."

Coronado Cattle Company's position is reflected by the following quote from its memorandum submitted to the trial court:

"Plaintiff has alleged fraud by the defendant foreign corporations in Count Six of its Complaint.