Sherman v. Sea Ray Boats, Inc
[…] Hart, supra; Nelson, supra.

Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition of her various claims for breach of warranty, breach of contract, and violation of consumer protections because the relevant statute of limitations did not expire. We disagree. Specifically, plaintiff argues that the breach of warranty claim was extended, pursuant to M.C.L. § 440. 2725, on the basis of language contained in the owner's manual. MCL 440.2725 provides:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than 1 year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.