989 So. 2d 398 | Miss. | 2008
[…] “Health, safety and morals” is a factor to be considered in situations where an individual who is presently receiving unemployment benefits fails to “apply for available suitable work ..., to accept available suitable work when offered him, or to return to his customary self-employment[,]” after being so directed by the employment office or MDES. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(3)(a) (reenacted under 2008 Miss. H.B. 1, Section 39). Such was simply not the situation in the case sub judice, as Sherman was applying for unemployment benefits.
¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 75-24-25(2) provides:
[wjhenever, under the Mississippi Emergency Management Law, Sections 33-15-1 through 33-15-49, a state of emergency or a local emergency is declared to exist in this state, then the value received for all goods and services sold within the designated emergency impact area shall not exceed the prices ordinarily charged for comparable goods or services in the market area at or immediately before the declaration of a state of emergency or local emergency. However, the value received may include: any expenses, the cost of the goods and services which are necessarily incurred in procuring such goods and services during a state of emergency or local emergency. [5 ]
¶ 11. The issue in this case is solved by answering the question of law, and should require no further comment.