989 So. 2d 398 | Miss. | 2008
[…] ¶ 16. REVERSED AND RENDERED.
. Sherman had been in that position since March 2000.
. According to the Administrative Appeals Officer ("AAO”), "[r]ack rates are published maximum rates established annually by hotels and motels.”
. Sherman also alleged that the motel double-rented its rooms, refused to honor Red Cross vouchers, refused to accept credit cards, and rented rooms that were unsuitable for habitation. However, the Days Inn disputed each of these fact issues, and the MDES found for the Days Inn. On such findings, this Court deems deference appropriate. See Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (reenacted under 2008 Miss. H.B. 1, Section 45) ("[i]n any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law”). Accordingly, we address only the undisputed and case-dispositive question of law presented by the increased rates.