989 So. 2d 398 | Miss. | 2008
[…] Miss. Dep’t of Wildlife Conservation, 574 So.2d 586, 593 (Miss.1990)). However, “where an administrative agency errs as a matter of law, courts of competent jurisdiction should not hesitate to intervene.” Grant
ANALYSIS
¶ 8. “The underlying purpose of implementing employment security law in Mississippi is to protect those workers not permitted to continue employment through no fault of their own.” Broome v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 921 So.2d 334, 337 (Miss.2006) (quoting Allen v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 639 So.2d 904, 906 (Miss.1994)). Accordingly, an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if they “left work voluntarily without good cause....” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(l)(a) (reenacted under 2008 Miss. H.B. 1, Section 39). “The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work shall be on the claimant....” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(l)(c) (reenacted under 2008 Miss. H.B. 1, Section 39).